Press Contact

Ingela Johansson

This is a place for journalists, curators and media.

Below you will find media coverage, press releases and everything you need for a story — including images and contact information.

I am easy to reach.:

Email: Swedishartanddesign@gmail.com

We welcome press coverage and are happy to provide images, artist statements, and additional materials for publication.

Press

Ingela Johansson painting live at DiLegno Gallery in Singapore

Media links

Video — interviews, studio visits and the story behind the paintings can be found on my YouTube channel:youtube.com/@artbyingelajohansson

 

CB Herald, September 2026

Redefining the Gallery Experience: How Ingela Johansson’s Art Meet Rekindles Human Connection

Swedish contemporary artist Ingela Johansson is featured in a new CB Herald interview about the story behind Art Meet — a concept that began unexpectedly at her gallery opening in Bellevue, Seattle.

The interview explores how that moment led to the creation of Art Meet, the first event in Karlstad, Sweden, and the return of the concept to Seattle in collaboration with Barlow Gallery.

Read the full interview in CB Herald →

https://cbherald.com/redefining-the-gallery-experience-how-ingela-johanssons-art-meet-rekindles-human-connection/

The Portugal News, July 2026

An article about the RED Collection and the collaboration behind it, following the Lisbon launch events for The Red Silk Dress by Natalie Turner.

The Portugal News

 

Villa & Livsstil april 2026

Artikel

Forbes Portugal

An artcile about the launch of The Red Silk Dress by Natalie Turner and the RED art collection by Swedish artist Ingela Johansson.

Forbes

 

TV Documentary:

TV Documentary Singapore

Tales of 2 cities, Documentary shown on tv in Singapore, about the life of Swedish artist Ingela Johansson in Singapore and Singaporean designer at Volvo in Sweden.

 

Articles in Asia:

Photo of artist Ingela Johansson painting live at a Tatler Home event in Singapore

Tatler Home Asiia

Article about live painting with Tatler Home Asia in Singapore with Swedish artist Ingela Johansson.

Tatler Home Asia

Article from a creative event with Tatler Home in Singapore.

 

Swedish Embassy

Pressrelease about the art project with Swedish photographer Ann Nyblaeus and artist Ingela Johansson celebrating 50 years of relations between Singapore - Sweden.

ScandAsia

Article about the exhibition celebrating 50 years of relations between Singapore-Sweden.

 

ScandAsia article about Harvest Moon

Article about a virtual art experience titled Harvest Moon. Art, speakers, dance and music broadcasted from Malaysia.

Video link to the art experience:

Harvest Moon

 

Shanghai Daily

 

"More than just pretty pictures: Learning new ways we can harness art for healing" Fu Rong

Friday, 16 April 2021 14:25:00

Article about learning new ways to harness art for healing.

 

Shanghai Daily

Feature about finding your inner peace with art.

 

Shanghai News

Feature about Contrasts collection and art by Ingela Johansson.

Describing the inspiration behind the black and white ink collection created during the pandemic in Kuala Lumpur.

 

Contrasts Collection virtual art.

Video display of a virtual gallery showing the black and white ink paintings and an art talk form Ingela Johansson about the collection.

 

Connected Women

Article about the artist and entrepreneur Ingela Johansson in Singapore.

 

Women's World, UK

Article about Mentors for Women

 

Expat Fairs

Article about Ingela Johansson an artist finding her way.

 

Articles in Swedish:

NWT

"Ingela gör konst-event på CCC – banar väg för vänskap" Lena Richardson

Ingela Johansson launches Art Meet, a new art event at Karlstad CCC that blends painting with conversations around the stories in art, helping people connect. Published in Nya Wermlands Tidningen (NWT), 2 September 2026.

 

NWT

"Ingela skapar i Karlstad - ställer ut i Asien" Lena Richardsson

Article in Swedish from Nya Wermlands Tidningen about Ingela Johansson and her art.

NWT

Artikel om kontrasternas år för konstnär Ingela Johansson. publicerad i Nya Wermlands Tidningen.

 

Articles in Europe:

Imago Mundi, Italy

The Benetton global art project. Ingele Johansson created the cover on the book about art from Singapore titled the Pink Monk.

It's Liquid

Article about artist Ingela Johansson.

Award

Golden Door

Article about an award for the book "Create to Flow" by Ingela Johansson

 

 

Photo of artist Ingela Johansson from NWT